33rd Annual Art in Gadsden

Detail Images of artwork accepted into 33rd Art in Gadsden

A Regional Exhibition of Fine Art

July 9–September 18, 2021

This annual tradition of Gadsden Arts showcases recent art by the area’s top artists and artists new to the region. Exhibited works span the mediums of watercolor, egg tempera, acrylic, oil, photography, clay, encaustic, wood, metal, glass, and serigraph. 

The founders of the Art in Gadsden exhibition, Beth Appleton and David Harbaugh, wanted to bring fine art to Gadsden County, foster the careers of local artists, and draw the community together through this special event. Beginning in 1989, Art in Gadsden was displayed in empty downtown storefronts in Quincy, all put together and organized by a dedicated and all volunteer community. This exhibition draws visitors and patrons from across the region each year, and is an exciting opportunity for regional artists to share their work and for Gadsden Arts to celebrate the creativity within our community.

Juror: Aja Roache

Aja Roache has been selected to be the juror for the 33rd Art in Gadsden Exhibition. Roache serves as the gallery director at Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery on the campus of Florida A&M University (FAMU). Her role at FAMU also includes teaching Museum Studies courses as an adjunct professor and as an internship host for Museum Studies and Arts Administration students.  Aja has curated exhibitions for multiple local cultural institutions including 621 Gallery, the Meek-Eaton Black Archives, and The Havana History and Heritage Society.  She is currently finishing her doctoral degree at FSU's in Museum Education and Visitor-Centered Curation in the Art Education Department. Aja received her BA in Fine Arts from FAMU and a master's in interdisciplinary studies at New York University. 

Art Talks Live!
with the top Art in Gadsden Award Winners

Thursday August 12, 5:30pm on Zoom

Join Gadsden Arts Staff for a live Zoom discussion with the top award winners from the 33rd Art in Gadsden: Regional Exhibition of Fine Art. Check back soon for a Zoom Registration Link.

Presenting Sponsors

Contributing Sponsors

Awards Sponsors

Best in Show
First Place
Second Place
Third Place

33rd Art in Gadsden Award Winners
selected by Juror Aja Roache

Best in Show

Sponsored by Doug Croley Insurance Services, Inc.

Mark Georgiades
Behind the Facade
, 2021
welded steel cut nails, 18 x 69 x 25 inches


This sculpture feels like a study in dualities, and that really intrigued me. This work is both mysterious and inviting, using masculine media and depicting a feminine form, the hard exterior, and the visible transparent interior---these binary dynamics are executed so effortlessly.  While looking at this sculpture, I also asked myself is she is putting her mask on or taking it off?

~Juror Aja Roache

1st Place

Dripping in the Fronds by Sherry Allen

Sponsored by Capital City Bank

Sherry Allen, Dripping in the Fronds, 2019, watercolor, 20 x 30 inches

2nd Place

Perro de Mi Primavera by Sal Guastella

Sponsored by Iron Oak Wealth Management

Sal GuastellaPerro de Mi Primavera, 2019, mixed media, 36 x 24 x 2 inches

3rd Place

Aubrac Fog by Matthew Brady

Sponsored by Full Earth Farm

Matthew Brady, Aubrac Fog, 2020, silver gelatin print, 10 x 10 inches

Honorable Mentions

Cathy Hathaway2020, 2021, acrylic, 22.5 x 30 inches

Samantha McCoy, Gatorland, 2020, oil on canvas, 40 x 50 inches

Fred SanGuilianoAngelina, 2020, acrylic on wood panel, 28 x 48 inches

Artists accepted into the 33rd Art in Gadsden exhibition

  • William Milton Adkins, III
  • Sherry Allen
  • Susan Allen
  • Fred Aman
  • Helen Anderfuren
  • Penny Anderson
  • Natalia Andreeva
  • Beth Appleton
  • Edmund Augustyniak
  • Barbara Balzer
  • William Barton
  • Stephen Bennett
  • Erin Bowen
  • Holle Boykin
  • Matthew Brady
  • Debra Brienen
  • Randy Brienen
  • Terrie Corbett
  • Sara Crayton
  • Fran Dellaporta
  • Wendy Devarieux
  • Linda Horton Dodson
  • Judith Ehrhardt
  • Joyce Estes
  • Kathy Ferrell
  • Carole Fiore
  • Brenda Francis
  • Shawnee Franklin-Sharpe
  • Thomas Friedman
  • Debbie Gaedtke

  • Mark Georgiades
  • Scott Geraci
  • Philip Gleason
  • Gregg Gleason
  • Harold Griner
  • Sal Guastella
  • Cathy Hathaway
  • Terry Hawkins
  • Ella Hinson
  • Alexander Hinson Jr.
  • Marty Holland
  • Bill Humphries
  • Joe Johnson
  • Nancy Jones
  • Michael Kennedy
  • Michele Tabor Kimbrough
  • Mary Sterner Lawson
  • Rob Lombardo
  • Mary Jane Lord
  • Rene Lynch
  • Karen Mack
  • David Maki
  • Junia Mason
  • D. Arthur McBride
  • Janice Ecinja McCaskill
  • Samantha McCoy
  • William McKeown
  • Pam McLean
  • Glenda Melton

  • Yoshiko Murdick
  • Jimmy Nicholson
  • Jennifer Odom
  • Kate Piretti
  • Elizabeth Purdum
  • Roger Raepple
  • Christopher Rivera
  • Bri Rodriguez
  • Fred SanGuiliano
  • Eric Sapronetti
  • Susan Sapronetti
  • Cheryl Sattler
  • Robert DeWitt Smith
  • Susan Stetson
  • Karen Stewart
  • Siroos Tamaddoni-Jahromi
  • Don Taylor
  • Dan Taylor
  • Laurie Tenace
  • James Thigpen
  • Joel Thornton
  • Mary Liz Tippin-Moody
  • Cassandra Tucker
  • Wayne Vonada
  • Walter Wager
  • Kathleen Wilcox
  • April Williams
  • Harris Wiltsher
  • Penny Young