Past Exhibitions

Serving Gadsden County since 1989

2020

2019

2018

2017

  • FOUND: Southern Vernacular Art & Gee's Bend Quilts
  • Sketchcrawl Tallahassee
  • A Tribute to O.L. Samuels
  • Contemporary Art from the Coast: Joyce Estes, Joe Kotzman, Jaime Llewelyn, & Leslie Wentzell
  • MJ Lord: Warp – Weft – Image
  • Chattahoochee Decorative Artists Guild
  • Florida's First Highwaymen
  • Kevin Boldenow: Vanishing Florida
  • Doell West: Life in Color
  • Gadsden Arts Artists Guild Exhibitions
  • 29th Art in Gadsden: Regional Exhibition of Fine Art

2016

2015

  • Tim Myrick: A Southern State of Mind
  • North Florida Woodturners
  • Sheila Robertson: Before All This
  • Reflections: American Society of Marine Artists
  • Arthur Dillard: Days of our Lives
  • Chattahoochee Decorative Artists Group
  • Suzanna Winton: Life in the South
  • Kay Cromartie Life Masks
  • donalee pond-Koenig: Florida Flats
  • 27th Art in Gadsden: Regional Exhibition of Fine Art
  • 2015 Out of Pocket: Small Art Exhibition
  • Artists Guild Exhibitions

2014

  • New Visions of Florida Landscape: Liu Nan and Nancy Baur Dillen
  • Owen Gray: Florida Landscape paintings
  • Masterworks on the Move: American Paintings from Wesleyan College
  • Chris C. Nolan: Outside the Box
  • Hot Wax & Hot Glass: Leslie Neumann & Susan Gott
  • Russell Bellamy: Sequential Perceptions
  • Michael Harrell: Southern Shores
  • Wendy Durand: Ceramic Elegance
  • Edward Babcock: Divine Essence: Beauty & the Botanical
  • 26th Art in Gadsden: Regional Exhibition of Fine Art
  • 2014 Out of Pocket: a small art invitational
  • Candace Allen: cut paper collages
  • Artists Guild Exhibitions
  • Master Artists Exhibition and Sale

2013

  • 36th Southern Watercolor Society Annual Juried Exhibition
  • A Portrait of Historic Gadsden County Exhibition
  • The Black Heritage Trail: A Route in Search of Roots traveling exhibition
  • Made in Florida 2013: Florida Craftsmen Members’ Exhibition
  • Natalia Andreeva: Scenes from Nature
  • Virginia Coultas’s Children: My Special Joy
  • 2013 Out of Pocket: a small art exhibition
  • Artists Guild Exhibitions
  • 25th Silver Anniversary Art in Gadsden

2012

  • Alternatives to Unconsciousness: sculpture by Barbara Balzer
  • Fantasy Expressions: acrylic paintings by Tom Busby
  • Jill Quadagno paintings: The Color of Light
  • Diversity & Creativity: Photography in the 21st Century, co-curated by Jessie Lovano Kerr, including work by Edward Babcock, Robert Constand, Barbara Aleene Edwards, Bill Humphries, Jim Miller, David Moynahan, and Stewart Nelson
  • Audiowood: New Sculpture by Joel Scilley
  • Randy & Debra Brienen paintings: Town & Country
  • Inside/Out: cut-paper assemblage by Beth Appleton and sculpture by Deborah LaGrasse
  • Bound and Unfettered: work by Ben Bivins
  • Tallahassee Watercolor Society’s Brush Strokes: Annual Members Juried Water Media Exhibition
  • Artists Guild Exhibitions
  • 24th Art in Gadsden

2011

  • Alla Prima: oil paintings by John Standford, Kathleen Carter, Jennifer Clinard, Deborah DeBack-Wright, Hank Fleck, Keith McCullogh, Charles Manning, Jill Quadagno, Edward White, and Adeline Wilkes
  • Robin Rodgers Sculpture
  • Stalking the Wild Landscape: plein air paintings by Lynn Priestly and Julie Bowland 
  • The Life of a Quilt: Eluster Richardson 
  • Heather Parker: The Creative Process
  • Dean Mitchell: Rich in Spirit 
  • Artists Guild Exhibitions
  • 23rd Art in Gadsden

2010

  • Diversity and Virtuosity: artwork by present and retired FAMU Faculty: Kenneth Falana, Valerie Goodwin, Deborah LaGrasse, Liu Nan, Joe Roache, Edward White, Chester Williams, Harris Wiltsher, and Ron Yrabedra
  • Classical Beauty: Figure Drawing Group
  • Southern Traditions: watercolors by William H. McKeown, pen & ink by Clay Lovel, and bronze sculptures by Eric Baret
  • Water in our World: traditional film photography by Larry Fuchs
  • Transparent Spectrum: watercolors by Don Taylor and glass by Cheryl Sattler 
  • American Imagery: Trudy Wheeler photographs
  • Mark Lindquist: 40 year retrospective
  • Artists Guild Exhibitions
  • 22nd Art in Gadsden

2009

  • Phil Gleason sculpture
  • Journey Toward Freedom: Historical Photography from the Civil Rights Movement and present day "Trailblazers"
  • Vernal Equinox: paintings by Dean Gioia & turned wood by members of the North Florida Woodturners 
  • Anna C. Carlton watercolors
  • Real to Abstract and Back: paintings by Robert DeWitt Smith
  • Light N Up: work by members of the Havana Artists Co-op
  • Gary Abernathy paintings and Terry Arthur turned wood
  • Nature Photography from members of the St. Mark’s Photo Club 
  • Vernacular Art from the Hill Collection 
  • Artists Guild Exhibitions
  • 21st Art in Gadsden

2008

  • The Assembly: works by David McLeish, Matt Miley, Robin Venable, Jeremy Waltman
  • Southern Watercolor Society 31st Annual Exhibition
  • Sweet Medicine: Michael Hunnewell ceramics
  • Baba WaguĂ© DiakitĂ© ceramics
  • A Traveler’s View: Wendy Devarieux pastels
  • Beauty Spots: Photography of Gadsden County
  • Surrounding Beauty: photography by BC Parker and Doug Hassing 
  • Dean Mitchell’s New Orleans 
  • Tim Myrick watercolors
  • Out of Pocket II: a small art invitational
  • Noir: Jason Orman 
  • Artists Guild Exhibitions
  • 20th Art in Gadsden 

2007

  • Tyler Turkle: Plastic History
  • Robert Rauschenberg: America Mix
  • From Marsh to Mountain: paintings by Suzanne Doddridge
  • Chester Williams sculpture: African Affinity
  • Spiritual Sojourn: Amos Lewis
  • Original Florida: pastel drawings by Eileen McCann
  • Flower Power Invitational 
  • Susan Tramell watercolors: The Flora of La Florida
  • Be Here, Right Now: Kazuyo Hira abstract paintings
  • Julie Baroody: Living and Dreaming
  • Paintings by William Hugh McKeown and Dawn McMillan 
  • Tallahassee Watercolor Society Brush Strokes Exhibition
  • Dean Mitchell watercolors
  • 19th Art in Gadsden 

2006

  • Eluster Richardson: New Struggles and Triumphs
  • Bronze by Cooley: Florida wildlife and history captured in bronze
  • Landscape with a Spider: Sean Sexton paintings and Jacquie Fort fiber sculptures
  • Vik Muniz: Remastered
  • Natural Elegance: paintings by Hank Fleck, Jane Tallman, Charles Clough: 
  • 18th Art in Gadsden

2005

  • Omar Thompson: America’s Backyard, Our History Assembled
  • Winner’s Circle: Past Art in Gadsden Award Winners
  • Kiln Joy: Works Tempered by Fire
  • Out of Pocket: Small Art Invitational
  • Home Grown: 23 Artists of Gadsden County
  • All that Glitters: works by Denise Choppin, Kathleen Wilcox, and Ron Yrabedra
  • Regional exhibitions: Works by Gabrielle Wu Lee, Jan Segrest, Nancy Jacey, Carole Robertson, Susan Floyd, Christine Hornsleth, Alice Cappa
  • Gustavo Castillo and Carmen Lagos
  • 17th Art in Gadsden

2004

  • Five Elements: work by members of the FSU Artists League
  • Works by Dean Mitchell: Coming Home
  • Dean Gioia: Turn of Light
  • Florida Craftsman 50th Annual Exhibition
  • Florida Watercolor Society Annual Exhibit
  • Perspectives: paintings by Dawn McMillan and Cynthia Nunez
  • 16th Art in Gadsden

2003

  • Soulscapes: Yvonne Tucker, Marion McDanield, and Qadira Lutfi
  • Return Engagement: Earl Johnson and Peter Bigelow
  • Looking in on the Way Out: Linda Hall and Joan Matey
  • Art that Works: metal sculpture by John Raulerson, Chris Hampton and Jeremy Colbert
  • Sporting Art: paintings and wood decoys curated by Ron Ernst
  • Ten Women in Art: Becky Beerensson, Carol Garutti, Ellen Pavlakos, Lydia Nelson Friedland, Nancy Dillen, Beth Aronson-Meggs, Chris Adams, Glenda Taylor, Lynn Spencer, Susan Martin
  • 15th Art in Gadsden

2002

  • Mark Miller sculpture: Past Times and Culture Revisited
  • Just Face It: New Works by Eluster Richardson
  • Alena Havlin: Paintings
  • Artist as Model: artists influenced by Alena Havlin: Dawn McMillan, Richard Chittenden, Marlys Cox
  • Clyde Butcher:  The New Millennium Exhibit
  • (no space) Art Foundation Reunion: Continuum
  • Alex Hinson Jr. abstract paintings and Martha Page ceramics
  • Florida Craftsmen Invitational
  • Gadsden Arts Teachers’ Exhibition
  • 14th Art in Gadsden
  • Paintings by Ruth Dryden Deshaies and Francois Baudin d’Ajoux

2001

  • Radiant Spaces: Ray Burggraf and Mark Messersmith
  • Dean Mitchell: Journey of an American Painter
  • Florida State University Student Exhibition: 3D Design 
  • Tallahassee Watercolor Society Tri-State Watercolor Exhibition
  • Robert Constand: black and white photography
  • The Beach Comes to Quincy, mixed media invitational curated by Ed Hulsey
  • Natural Instincts: paintings Julie Bowland and raku pottery by Robin Rogers
  • Ralph Hurst sculpture and Linda Van Beck paintings
  • 13th Art in Gadsden 

2000

  • Celebrations of the Arts: Gadsden County Students’ Show
  • Jacquelin Amantia: steel sculpture
  • Beth Appleton: Inaugural Exhibit at the Bell & Bates Building
  • Florida State University Student Exhibition: 3D Design
  • 12th Art in Gadsden

1999

  • Members’ Summer Show
  • Celebrations of the Arts: Gadsden County Students’ Show
  • Dali on Tour, prints on loan from the Dali Museum
  • Florida Black History: traveling photography exhibit
  • Carriemae Marquess: decorated eggs
  • Mary Proctor: Folk Art
  • Barbara Edwards & Virginia Coultas
  • Florida State University Student Exhibition: 3D Design 
  • 11th Art in Gadsden

1998

  • Celebrations of the Arts: Gadsden County Students’ Show
  • Mikki Frassrand: photography and gourd art
  • Carriemae Marquess: decorated eggs
  • Lyda Toy: oil painting
  • Eluster Richardson watercolors
  • Ed Husley turned wood and found object sculpture
  • Jean Marani photography
  • Yvonne Tucker: clay pottery & line drawing
  • Hamp Hutchinson paintings
  • 10th Art in Gadsden

1997

  • Celebrations of the Arts: Gadsden County Students’ Show
  • Bill Thursby: color pencil and pen & ink
  • The Art of Dean Mitchell
  • Michael Jernigan: bronze sculpture
  • 9th Art in Gadsden

1996

  • Celebrations of the Arts: Gadsden County Students’ Show
  • Betts Overstreet, Joel Sampson & Bob Rubanowice: paintings and glass
  • Melvin Lindquist & Mark Lindquist: Works in Wood woodturning
  • KOOBDOOGA Mural Project
  • 8th Art in Gadsden

1995

  • Celebrations of the Arts: Gadsden County Students’ Show
  • Dawn McMillan watercolors
  • Music and the Arts State touring program
  • 7th Art in Gadsden

1994-1989

  • 6th Art in Gadsden
  • 5th Art in Gadsden
  • 4th Art in Gadsden
  • 3rd Art in Gadsden
  • 2nd Art in Gadsden
  • 1st Art in Gadsden

Sponsored in part by the State of Florida, Department of State, Division of Cultural Affairs, and the Florida Council on Arts and Culture.