Past Exhibitions

EXHIBITION HISTORY

 

2018

 

  • Connectivity: figurative paintings Liu Nan
  • Wildlife of North America: John Isaacs paintings
  • Skip Brea: A Friend, With Friends
  • Florida Watercolor Society: 46th Annual Traveling Exhibition
  • The Art of Glass & Fire: enamels by Kathleen Wilcox and her Students

 

2017

 

 

2016

 

 

2015

 

  • Tim Myrick: A Southern State of Mind
  • North Florida Woodturners
  • Sheila Robertson: Before All This
  • Reflections: American Society of Marine Artists
  • Arthur Dillard: Days of our Lives
  • Chattahoochee Decorative Artists Group
  • Suzanna Winton: Life in the South
  • Kay Cromartie Life Masks
  • donalee pond-Koenig: Florida Flats
  • 27th Art in Gadsden: Regional Exhibition of Fine Art
  • 2015 Out of Pocket: Small Art Exhibition
  • Artists Guild Exhibitions

 

2014

 

  • New Visions of Florida Landscape: Liu Nan and Nancy Baur Dillen
  • Owen Gray: Florida Landscape paintings
  • Masterworks on the Move: American Paintings from Wesleyan College
  • Chris C. Nolan: Outside the Box
  • Hot Wax & Hot Glass: Leslie Neumann & Susan Gott
  • Russell Bellamy: Sequential Perceptions
  • Michael Harrell: Southern Shores
  • Wendy Durand: Ceramic Elegance
  • Edward Babcock: Divine Essence: Beauty & the Botanical
  • 26th Art in Gadsden: Regional Exhibition of Fine Art
  • 2014 Out of Pocket: a small art invitational
  • Candace Allen: cut paper collages
  • Artists Guild Exhibitions
  • Master Artists Exhibition and Sale

 

2013

 

  • 36th Southern Watercolor Society Annual Juried Exhibition
  • A Portrait of Historic Gadsden County Exhibition
  • The Black Heritage Trail: A Route in Search of Roots traveling exhibition
  • Made in Florida 2013: Florida Craftsmen Members’ Exhibition
  • Natalia Andreeva: Scenes from Nature
  • Virginia Coultas’s Children: My Special Joy
  • 2013 Out of Pocket: a small art exhibition
  • Artists Guild Exhibitions
  • 25th Silver Anniversary Art in Gadsden

 

 

2012

 

  • Alternatives to Unconsciousness: sculpture by Barbara Balzer
  • Fantasy Expressions: acrylic paintings by Tom Busby
  • Jill Quadagno paintings: The Color of Light
  • Diversity & Creativity: Photography in the 21st Century, co-curated by Jessie Lovano Kerr, including work by Edward Babcock, Robert Constand, Barbara Aleene Edwards, Bill Humphries, Jim Miller, David Moynahan, and Stewart Nelson
  • Audiowood: New Sculpture by Joel Scilley
  • Randy & Debra Brienen paintings: Town & Country
  • Inside/Out: cut-paper assemblage by Beth Appleton and sculpture by Deborah LaGrasse
  • Bound and Unfettered: work by Ben Bivins
  • Tallahassee Watercolor Society’s Brush Strokes: Annual Members Juried Water Media Exhibition
  • Artists Guild Exhibitions
  • 24th Art in Gadsden

 

2011

 

  • Alla Prima: oil paintings by John Standford, Kathleen Carter, Jennifer Clinard, Deborah DeBack-Wright, Hank Fleck, Keith McCullogh, Charles Manning, Jill Quadagno, Edward White, and Adeline Wilkes
  • Robin Rodgers Sculpture
  • Stalking the Wild Landscape: plein air paintings by Lynn Priestly and Julie Bowland 
  • The Life of a Quilt: Eluster Richardson 
  • Heather Parker: The Creative Process
  • Dean Mitchell: Rich in Spirit 
  • Artists Guild Exhibitions
  • 23rd Art in Gadsden

 

2010

 

  • Diversity and Virtuosity: artwork by present and retired FAMU Faculty: Kenneth Falana, Valerie Goodwin, Deborah LaGrasse, Liu Nan, Joe Roache, Edward White, Chester Williams, Harris Wiltsher, and Ron Yrabedra
  • Classical Beauty: Figure Drawing Group
  • Southern Traditions: watercolors by William H. McKeown, pen & ink by Clay Lovel, and bronze sculptures by Eric Baret
  • Water in our World: traditional film photography by Larry Fuchs
  • Transparent Spectrum: watercolors by Don Taylor and glass by Cheryl Sattler 
  • American Imagery: Trudy Wheeler photographs
  • Mark Lindquist: 40 year retrospective
  • Artists Guild Exhibitions
  • 22nd Art in Gadsden

 

2009

 

  • Phil Gleason sculpture
  • Journey Toward Freedom: Historical Photography from the Civil Rights Movement and present day "Trailblazers"
  • Vernal Equinox: paintings by Dean Gioia & turned wood by members of the North Florida Woodturners 
  • Anna C. Carlton watercolors
  • Real to Abstract and Back: paintings by Robert DeWitt Smith
  • Light N Up: work by members of the Havana Artists Co-op
  • Gary Abernathy paintings and Terry Arthur turned wood
  • Nature Photography from members of the St. Mark’s Photo Club 
  • Vernacular Art from the Hill Collection 
  • Artists Guild Exhibitions
  • 21st Art in Gadsden

 

2008

 

  • The Assembly: works by David McLeish, Matt Miley, Robin Venable, Jeremy Waltman
  • Southern Watercolor Society 31st Annual Exhibition
  • Sweet Medicine: Michael Hunnewell ceramics
  • Baba WaguĂ© DiakitĂ© ceramics
  • A Traveler’s View: Wendy Devarieux pastels
  • Beauty Spots: Photography of Gadsden County
  • Surrounding Beauty: photography by BC Parker and Doug Hassing 
  • Dean Mitchell’s New Orleans 
  • Tim Myrick watercolors
  • Out of Pocket II: a small art invitational
  • Noir: Jason Orman 
  • Artists Guild Exhibitions
  • 20th Art in Gadsden 

 

2007

 

  • Tyler Turkle: Plastic History
  • Robert Rauschenberg: America Mix
  • From Marsh to Mountain: paintings by Suzanne Doddridge
  • Chester Williams sculpture: African Affinity
  • Spiritual Sojourn: Amos Lewis
  • Original Florida: pastel drawings by Eileen McCann
  • Flower Power Invitational 
  • Susan Tramell watercolors: The Flora of La Florida
  • Be Here, Right Now: Kazuyo Hira abstract paintings
  • Julie Baroody: Living and Dreaming
  • Paintings by William Hugh McKeown and Dawn McMillan 
  • Tallahassee Watercolor Society Brush Strokes Exhibition
  • Dean Mitchell watercolors
  • 19th Art in Gadsden 

 

2006

 

  • Eluster Richardson: New Struggles and Triumphs
  • Bronze by Cooley: Florida wildlife and history captured in bronze
  • Landscape with a Spider: Sean Sexton paintings and Jacquie Fort fiber sculptures
  • Vik Muniz: Remastered
  • Natural Elegance: paintings by Hank Fleck, Jane Tallman, Charles Clough: 
  • 18th Art in Gadsden

 

2005

 

  • Omar Thompson: America’s Backyard, Our History Assembled
  • Winner’s Circle: Past Art in Gadsden Award Winners
  • Kiln Joy: Works Tempered by Fire
  • Out of Pocket: Small Art Invitational
  • Home Grown: 23 Artists of Gadsden County
  • All that Glitters: works by Denise Choppin, Kathleen Wilcox, and Ron Yrabedra
  • Regional exhibitions: Works by Gabrielle Wu Lee, Jan Segrest, Nancy Jacey, Carole Robertson, Susan Floyd, Christine Hornsleth, Alice Cappa
  • Gustavo Castillo and Carmen Lagos
  • 17th Art in Gadsden

 

2004

 

  • Five Elements: work by members of the FSU Artists League
  • Works by Dean Mitchell: Coming Home
  • Dean Gioia: Turn of Light
  • Florida Craftsman 50th Annual Exhibition
  • Florida Watercolor Society Annual Exhibit
  • Perspectives: paintings by Dawn McMillan and Cynthia Nunez
  • 16th Art in Gadsden

 

2003

 

  • Soulscapes: Yvonne Tucker, Marion McDanield, and Qadira Lutfi
  • Return Engagement: Earl Johnson and Peter Bigelow
  • Looking in on the Way Out: Linda Hall and Joan Matey
  • Art that Works: metal sculpture by John Raulerson, Chris Hampton and Jeremy Colbert
  • Sporting Art: paintings and wood decoys curated by Ron Ernst
  • Ten Women in Art: Becky Beerensson, Carol Garutti, Ellen Pavlakos, Lydia Nelson Friedland, Nancy Dillen, Beth Aronson-Meggs, Chris Adams, Glenda Taylor, Lynn Spencer, Susan Martin
  • 15th Art in Gadsden

 

2002

 

  • Mark Miller sculpture: Past Times and Culture Revisited
  • Just Face It: New Works by Eluster Richardson
  • Alena Havlin: Paintings
  • Artist as Model: artists influenced by Alena Havlin: Dawn McMillan, Richard Chittenden, Marlys Cox
  • Clyde Butcher:  The New Millennium Exhibit
  • (no space) Art Foundation Reunion: Continuum
  • Alex Hinson Jr. abstract paintings and Martha Page ceramics
  • Florida Craftsmen Invitational
  • Gadsden Arts Teachers’ Exhibition
  • 14th Art in Gadsden
  • Paintings by Ruth Dryden Deshaies and Francois Baudin d’Ajoux

 

2001

 

  • Radiant Spaces: Ray Burggraf and Mark Messersmith
  • Dean Mitchell: Journey of an American Painter
  • Florida State University Student Exhibition: 3D Design 
  • Tallahassee Watercolor Society Tri-State Watercolor Exhibition
  • Robert Constand: black and white photography
  • The Beach Comes to Quincy, mixed media invitational curated by Ed Hulsey
  • Natural Instincts: paintings Julie Bowland and raku pottery by Robin Rogers
  • Ralph Hurst sculpture and Linda Van Beck paintings
  • 13th Art in Gadsden 

 

2000

 

  • Celebrations of the Arts: Gadsden County Students’ Show
  • Jacquelin Amantia: steel sculpture
  • Beth Appleton: Inaugural Exhibit at the Bell & Bates Building
  • Florida State University Student Exhibition: 3D Design
  • 12th Art in Gadsden

 

1999

 

  • Members’ Summer Show
  • Celebrations of the Arts: Gadsden County Students’ Show
  • Dali on Tour, prints on loan from the Dali Museum
  • Florida Black History: traveling photography exhibit
  • Carriemae Marquess: decorated eggs
  • Mary Proctor: Folk Art
  • Barbara Edwards & Virginia Coultas
  • Florida State University Student Exhibition: 3D Design 
  • 11th Art in Gadsden

 

1998

 

  • Celebrations of the Arts: Gadsden County Students’ Show
  • Mikki Frassrand: photography and gourd art
  • Carriemae Marquess: decorated eggs
  • Lyda Toy: oil painting
  • Eluster Richardson watercolors
  • Ed Husley turned wood and found object sculpture
  • Jean Marani photography
  • Yvonne Tucker: clay pottery & line drawing
  • Hamp Hutchinson paintings
  • 10th Art in Gadsden

 

1997

 

  • Celebrations of the Arts: Gadsden County Students’ Show
  • Bill Thursby: color pencil and pen & ink
  • The Art of Dean Mitchell
  • Michael Jernigan: bronze sculpture
  • 9th Art in Gadsden

 

1996

 

  • Celebrations of the Arts: Gadsden County Students’ Show
  • Betts Overstreet, Joel Sampson & Bob Rubanowice: paintings and glass
  • Melvin Lindquist & Mark Lindquist: Works in Wood woodturning
  • KOOBDOOGA Mural Project
  • 8th Art in Gadsden

 

1995

 

  • Celebrations of the Arts: Gadsden County Students’ Show
  • Dawn McMillan watercolors
  • Music and the Arts State touring program
  • 7th Art in Gadsden

 

1994

 

  • 6th Art in Gadsden

 

1993

 

  • 5th Art in Gadsden

 

1992

 

  • 4th Art in Gadsden

 

1991

 

  • 3rd Art in Gadsden

 

1990

 

  • 2nd Art in Gadsden

 

1989

 

  • 1st Art in Gadsden

Help us bring the magic of art to our community!

Sponsored in part by the State of Florida, Department of State, Division of Cultural Affairs, and the Florida Council on Arts and Culture

            

Sponsored in part by the State of Florida, 
Department of State, Division of Cultural Affairs,
and the Florida Council on Arts and Culture

  

 

Stay In Touch:

Copyright 2018, Gadsden Arts, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All images of artwork are the sole property of the artist or the Gadsden Arts Center & Museum, and may not be reproduced or distributed without written permission.



ACCESSIBILITY

CONTACT
 
FIND US

 
850.875.4866 | 13 N. Madison St. | Quincy, FL 32351